Past Learning Community Award Recipients

Awards for exemplary contributions to Iowa State University learning communities were established in 2001. The Learning Communities Curriculum and Faculty Development Committee oversees the awards process. 
Past recipients include the following:

Corly Brooke LC Advocate Award
2019- Howard Tyler, College of Agriculture & LIfe Sciences
2018 - Amy Slagell, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences
2017 - Cinzia Cervato, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences
2016 - Lora Leigh Chrystal, Program for Women in Science and Engineering
2015 - Jane Jacobson, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences
2014 - Steve Mickelson, College of Agriculture & Life Sciences and College of Engineering
2013 - Kurt Earnest, Department of Residence
2012 - Ann Coppernoll, College of Business
2011 - Larry Ebbers, College of Human Sciences 
2010 - Jim Colbert, College of Agriculture & Life Sciences and College of Liberal Arts & Sciences
2009 - Gail Nonnecke, College of Agriculture & Life Sciences
2008 - David Acker, College of Agriculture & Life Sciences

Outstanding Innovation Award
2019- Shannon Grundmeier and Kathy Weaver, Ivy College of Business
2018 - Jenifer Saldanha and Stacey Barnes, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences
2018 - Chelsea Smith, College of Human Sciences
2017 - Chemical Engineering Learning Community
2016 - BOLD Learning Community
2016 - Preparing Tomorrow’s Teachers Learning Community
2015 - Jenny Gibbs, College of Engineering
2015 - Shannon Grundmeier, College of Engineering
2014 - Linda Garbisch, College of Business
2014 - Ben McCarty, College of Business
2013 - Sheryl McGough,College of Liberal Arts & Sciences
2012 - Denise Hix, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences 
2012 - Nicole Vidden, College of Business 
2011 - Dayle Nickerson, College of Human Sciences
2010 - Autumn Cartagena, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences
2010 - Rebecca Miller, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences
2010 - Women in Science and Engineering (WiSE) Learning Community

2010 - Construction Engineering Cornerstone Learning Community
2009 - Agricultural Business Common Reading
: Ebby Luvaga
2008 - Construction Engineering Cornerstone Learning Community
2008 - Darlene Fratzke, College of Human Sciences
2007 - Doug Beck, Mechanical Engineering 
2006 - WiSE Learning Community: Lora Leigh Chrystal, Karen Zunkel, Emily Wilcox 
2005 - Project Glean Team: Barb Osborn, Gail Nonnecke, Jenny Aune, Anne Oldham
2004 - ABE (Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering): Tom Bowers, Tom Brumm, David Fisher, Steve Mickelson
2004 - Electrical Engineering Learning Community: Roger Bentley, Mani Mina, Vicky Thorland-Oster
2003 - Design ExchangeTammy Andrews, Frank Bell, Mark Chidister, Kurt Earnest, Gregory Klotz, Patience Lueth, Michelle Rasmussen, Kate Schwennsen 
2003 - Newspaper Physics: John Hauptman, Jennifer Thornburg 
2002- ABE (Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering): Anthony Ellertson 
2002 - BEST (Biology Education Success Teams): James Colbert, Warren Dolphin, Irene Faass, Lisa Hermsen, James Holtz, Jennifer Owens
2002 - Multicultural Learning Community: J. Herman Blake, Sarah Brooks, Alicia Chandler, Jane Davis, Albert Farr, Amanda Fields, Doug Gruenewald, Anna Hammerschmidt, Meaghan Kozar, Laurie McCartan, Michael Mendelson, Cecilia Olivares, Iraj Omidvar, Ann Richards, Robert Vasquez, Eric Wittine 
2001 - ABE (Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering): Patty Harms, Steve Mickelson 
2001 - Agronomy 356/English 309: Rebecca Burnett, Tom Polito, Dave Roberts, John  Schafer, Julie Zeleznik

Brooke and Gruenewald Learning Community Exemplary Service Award
2019 - Jane Jacobson, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences
2017 - Mark Chidister, College of Design

Champion Award
2019 - Jenny Aune, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences
2018 - Sarah WIlson, College of Human Sciences
2017 - Chuck Achter, College of Human Sciences
2017 - Darlene Fratzke, College of Human Sciences 
2016 - Karen Scheel, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences
2016 - Howard Tyler, College of Agriculture & Life Sciences
2015 - John Burnett, College of Agriculture & Life Sciences
2015 - Anne Oldham, College of Agriculture & Life Sciences and College of Human Sciences
2015 - Devna Popejoy-Sheriff, College of Engineering
2014 - Dave Flory, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences
2014 - Amy Slagell, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences
2013 - Ginny Arthur, Department of Residence
2013 - Sue Ziegenbusch, College of Agriculture & Life Sciences and College of Engineering
2012 - LeQuetia Ancar, College of Agriculture & Life Sciences and College of Engineering
2012 - Dermot Hayes, College of Agriculture & Life Sciences
2012 - Jan Wiersema, College of Agriculture & Life Sciences 
2011 - Carolyn Cutrona, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences
2011 - Helen Olson, College of Agriculture & Life Sciences
2009 - Tom Polito, College of Agriculture & Life Sciences
2009 - Pat Walsh, College of Human Sciences
2008 - Steve Freeman, Agricultural & Biosystems Engineering
2008 - M. Doug Kenealy, Animal Science
2007 - Judi Eyles, ISU Pappajohn Center for Entrepreneurshi
2007 - Ebby Luvaga, Agricultural Business
2006 - Lora Leigh Chrystal, Women in Science & Engineering
2006 - Jim Colbert, Ecology, Evolution & Organismal Biology
2005 - Ann Coppernoll, Business Undergraduate Program
2005 - Steve Mickelson, Agricultural & Biosystems Engineering

Collaborator Award
2019 - Globral Resource Systems (GLOBE) Learning Community, College of Agriculture & Life Sciences
2019 - Kent Kerby, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences
2017 - Amber Kargol, College of Human Sciences
2016 - Allie Parrott, Program for Women in Science & Engineering
2015 - Construction Engineering Program
2014 - Paul Castleberry, College of Engineering
2013 - Stephanie Masta Zywicki, College of Human Sciences
2013 - Hina Patel, College of Human Sciences
2012 - Allison Greenwald, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences 
2012 - Diane Rupp, Records and Registration
2011 - Jessica Haskins, College of Business
2011Suzanne Hendrich, College of Human Sciences
2011Jennifer Nissen, Student Activities Center, Leadership & Service
2010 - Doug Walker, College of Business
2009 - Jane Jacobson, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences
2009 - Mack Shelley, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences
2008 - Carolyn Nading, Records & Registration
2007 - Andrea Dinkelman, Library
2006 - Katherine Lyons, Engineering
2006 - Jenny Aune, English
2006 - Mari Hall, English
2005 - Kurt Earnest, Department of Residence
2005 - Mary Huba, Educational Leadership & Policy Studies

Partner Award
2019 - Office of Student Financial Aid
2018 - Department of Mathematics Learning Community Collaborators
2017 - Liberal Arts and Sciences Career Services 
2015 - Leadership Studies Program
2014 - Department of Chemistry Learning Community Collaborators
2013 - ISU Delta Upsilon Fraternity
2013 - Jeslyn Jackson and Deanna Stumbo, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences
2012 - ISU Student Counseling Service
2011 - ISU Dining Services
2010 - Academic Success Center

2007 - Department of Residence Learning Community Collaborators
2006 - Department of English Learning Community Collaborators
2005 - Office of the Registrar

Scholarship Award
2018 - Jenny Aune, English
2018 - Nancy Boury, Microbiology
2015 - Cinzia Cervato, Geological & Atmospheric Sciences
2015 - Dave Flory, Geological & Atmospheric Sciences
2011 - Jenny Aune, English
2011 - Andrea Dinkelman, Library
2011 - Gail Nonnecke, Horticulture
2008 - Doug Beck, Mechanical Engineering
2008 - Kimberly Everett, College of Engineering
2008 - Katherine Lyons, College of Engineering
2008 - Steve Mickelson, Agricultural & Biosystems Engineering
2008 - Kevin Saunders, Office of the Executive Vice President & Provost
2008 - Kelly Strong, Civil, Construction & Environmental Engineering 
2007 - LeQuetia Ancar, Agricultural & Biosystems Engineering
2007 - Tom Brumm, Agricultural & Biosystems Engineering
2007 - Steve Mickelson, Agricultural & Biosystems Engineering

Outstanding Service Award
2008 - Julie Minkler-Tsivakou, English
2007 - Katherine Lyons, College of Engineering